Website Privacy Policy

At Datatank, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any personal information that you may share with us in an appropriate manner. Our standard practice for how we use your personal information is set out below in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, subscribe to our blog, respond to a survey, fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. We may also ask you to provide optional information such as company annual revenues, number of employees or industry.

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • For marketing purposes - For example, we may send you information regarding Opus such as details of promotions or events.
  • For order processing - The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.┬áIf you provide credit card information, we use this solely to check the financial qualifications and collect payment. we do not store this information past the point it is used.

Note:If at any time you would like to un-subscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed un-subscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

IP Addresses

When you visit the Opus website, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer is registered. The IP address is the numerical address of a computer used when visiting a website. We use your IP address to derive the region from which you have visited our site.

Links from our website

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide personal information, without assuring yourself of the privacy policy statement of other websites.

Blogs and Forums

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums and for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to the Opus website. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms we encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of personal information as Datatank is not responsible for the personal information users elect to disclose.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell your personally identifiable information to outside parties. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website are here.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If you would like more information, please